Golden Oldie…It’s All In The Game…WTIZ


Posted in Music. 2 Comments »

Just in case you missed it….


Where Art Thou Democrats?

The Academic Morass

The Morality of Environmentalism

Who’s What?

Airline absurdities #3

Pajamas Media/ Victor Davis Hanson

Bad to Worse for Moqtada Sadr? Poor Mookie..


On the political front, Sadr now finds himself completely isolated. Key leaders of his own movement are now urging him to accept the Maliki government’s demands to disband the militia entirely.

Saturday, Iraq’s president and two vice-presidents, along with every other major political group in Iraq (except the Sadrists) joined in the condemnation of Sadr’s militia, and endorsed Prime Minister Maliki’s demand that the militia disarm. Sadr’s militia is now virtually the only militia left in Iraq that still maintains an outlaw posture, the only one that still challenges the authority of the Iraqi Security Forces or the Coalition. (Other major militias have disbanded, transforming into political organizations and joining — or becoming — legitimate security forces, which explains why you never hear about any other militia in the news.)

Rich Lowry The Corner/NRO

One question, please. Why is this son of a pig, still alive?

LoneStar


Posted in Music. 1 Comment »

The Australian Approach…Stolen from one damn fine Brit, Theo Spark.


Theo Spark

Posted in Funny. 1 Comment »

Not one of mine.


But pretty damn good in spite of that.

An American Question.

Posted in USA. Tags: . 2 Comments »

Some Days You Just Have to Say, To Hell With It


I love my truck. It’s probably my favorite non-motorcycle vehicle ever. But… it’s now over five years old and it has 91,000 miles on the odometer. You know what that means: Shit starts happening. Not totally unforeseeable shit, but shit nonetheless.

Friday evening at 7:00 PM (Of course: Everything is closed for the weekend!), the yellow, “check engine” indicator came on. It was running perfectly, and the gauges were all centered nominal, so I did the only thing you can do in that situation: Checked the fluid levels. They were all perfect, of course, because I keep them that way, so I made sure the fuel cap was on tight (The fuel filter and fuel pump on Dodge trucks is in the fuel tank – God and Dodge only know why – and so it actually needs some pressure buildup to work properly), which it was. This is the point where Angus started scratching his head (Not easy with hooves, let me tell you). After a few seconds of that dangerous behavior, I shrugged my shoulders and finished my errands.

Well, about a mile from home, as I was accelerating away from a stop sign, the engine died with a “thump.” I know what too much back-pressure sounds like when it kills an engine, so I drifted off the lane, stopped and slapped my head (Ouch! Damnable hooves!): It had to be a clogged catalytic converter. I managed to restart it after letting it rest for a minute, and so I got it home, but the truck was out of commission for the weekend, and there wouldn’t be anything I could do about it until Monday – that would be today.

One of the supreme joys of living in a very, very small town with less than 7K people in it, is the total and complete absence of big auto dealerships with all of the garish flags, banners, balloons, garlands and related car salesman crap they entail. I really, really love that… until times like this. My local mechanic, Jack, hasn’t got the proper testing equipment to even diagnose the problem, not to mention that ordering the part would take at least a week all by itself.

So, the nearest Dodge dealership is 130 miles north in Odessa. One-hundred-thirty fucking miles. Fortunately, Jack runs an auto towing and hauling business, and has one of those super-cool and high tech flatbed trucks that angles the bed to the ground, and it’s actually plenty big enough to take my truck.

You guessed it: 8:00AM this morning, I was on the horn to Jack, he picked up the beast this afternoon, and he’ll deliver it to – are you ready for this? – All American Chrysler Dodge of Odessa, Texas first thing tomorrow morning. America, fuck yeah! We still know how to name business out here, and talk about a name you can trust! (I’ve taken my truck there before, and everyone who works there is excellent).

Since they are going to be under there anyway – and I know my luck, or rather, lack thereof – I’m going to go ahead an have them replace that damned fuel pump and fuel filter too. If I don’t I can guaran-damn-tee they will go bad within thirty days of my return. LOL!

After a call to their cervix service department – they like to, you know, actually know about incoming wounded – I had it all set up.

Of course, when the truck is ready, I’ll have to spend a couple of hours on a bus from Alpine to Odessa… since the dealership is at the very last stop on the line!

ARG!

The old boy just has to make it eighteen more months, until I can buy my new 2010 Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4×4 with the nifty new 30 MPG 3.5L V-6 Cummins Turbodiesel. Totally redesigned and bad ass looking too!

Of course, mine will be black.

No workout this afternoon, and no six mile run. I need beer, beer, and then more beer.

I feel better already.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 36 other followers

%d bloggers like this: